Mead High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Mead Graduate Jenna Schlosser is an Inland Northwest Sportwriters and Broadcasters Junior Awards Finalist

State champions top list of SWAB finalists

Gonzaga Prep’s unbeaten state championship football and girls basketball teams are among the finalists for the 2015 Inland Northwest Sportswriters and Broadcasters Junior Awards.

The Bullpups football team rolled to a 14-0 record and the girls’ basketball team won a second straight 4A title, finishing with a 50-game winning streak.

Finalists were also announced for the coach and athletes for the year. A panel of 50 area media members will be sent ballots to determine the winners. They will be announced Feb. 2.

The SWABs’ senior athletes, teams and coach of the year award winners will be announced Jan. 31.

Girls finalists

Team: Colfax volleyball, Colton basketball, Gonzaga Prep basketball, Lind/Ritzville/Sprague volleyball, Oakesdale volleyball

Coach: Mike Arte, Gonzaga Prep basketball; Sue Doering, Colfax volleyball; Cari Galbreath , Lind/Ritzville/Sprague volleyball; McKinzie Turner, Oakesdale volleyball; Clark Vining, Colton basketball.

Athlete: Britanny Aquino, East Valley track and cross country; Otiona Gildon, Gonzaga Prep basketball; Madison Hovren, Central Valley basketball; Riley Martinson, Deer Park soccer; Zoe Moser, Colton basketball; Katherine Ruck, Moscow cross country; Jenna Schlosser, Mead gymnastics Laura Stockton, Gonzaga Prep basketball; Maddison Ward, Lake City track; Madison Ward, St. George’s track, cross country.

Boys finalists

Team: Almira/Coulee-Hartline football, Clarkston basketball, Gonzaga Prep football, North Central cross country, Post Falls wrestling.

Coach: Jon Knight, North Central cross country; Dave McKenna, Gonzaga Prep football; Pete Reardon, Post Falls wrestling; Chad Ripke, Freeman wrestling, baseball; Brandon Walsh, Almira/Coulee-Hartline football

Athlete: Trevon Allen, Clarkston basketball; Dylan Beeler, Clarkston wrestling, John Dressel, Mt.Spokane track, Dallas Isaak, Almira/Coulee-Hartline football; Justin Janke, North Central cross country; Scott Kopzynski, East Valley track; Seth McLeod, Post Falls wrestling; Tate Orndorff, University wrestling; Izaec Quintanilla, North Central wrestling; Evan Weaver, Gonzaga Prep football.